PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy refers to the Website “www.effer.com” (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”), including the areas dedicated and reserved for registered users. Website is a domain registered and managed by Effer s.p.a. (hereinafter referred to as “Effer”). Effer acknowledges the importance of the privacy of its users, and is committed to respecting it. Effer handles personal data of those natural or juridical persons acceding to the website for private or business purposes, without necessarily being a subscriber to such service (hereinafter “user”) The privacy policy has been drafted in compliance with Recommendation no. 2/2001, adopted on 17 May 2001 by the Working Group on Data Protection – Art. 29, in relation to the minimum requirements for online data gathering within the European Union. The privacy policy specifies who is the data’s controller, who controls and manages the personal data gathered and handled through the Website, which personal information is gathered, for which purposes it is gathered and the methods used to handle the personal data. It also defines the sphere of their communication to third parties and any transferral abroad, the security measures adopted to protect and safeguard said data, and the means by which users can verify the handling of the data which regard them, and to exercise the rights acknowledged by the privacy policy.

 

1. Ownership and responsibilities regarding handling of personal data

Effer, with headquarters in Via IV Novembre 12, 40061, Minerbio, Bologna, Italy, e-mail address info@effer.it, website www.effer.com, has Ownership of Personal Data Handling.

User’s personal data may be shared with individuals involved in the business organization of the Website (administrative, commercial and marketing personnel, legal department, and system administrators), or external third parties (technical service suppliers, postal carriers, hosting providers, information technology companies, communication agencies). These third parties will access only to that information which is strictly necessary for the execution of their operations. Such third parties are required to handle the data as if they were the owners, or, in some cases, as Responsible Managers appointed by Effer, with the same objectives as those indicated in this Privacy Policy.

 

2. Data handling location

Data will be handled at the Headquarters of Effer by the relevant divisions and offices in accordance with the objectives listed above.

 

3. Objectives of data handling and its modalities

Personal data and navigation data, automatically gathered by the website or voluntarily supplied by the user or the interested party, are collected for the objectives and with the modalities indicated below.

Data will be handled through instruments and with modalities which ensure data privacy and security.

Effer will use both compulsory and voluntary data supplied by users exclusively for the purposes indicated below:

  • Allowing delivery of services and goods create by the website, and technical requirements;
  • Answering specific requests for information by the user;
  • Supplying the user with regular updates on new products or services offered by the website, or on specific commercial offers;
  • Informing the user regarding site maintenance or possible disservice;
  • Make statistics on the downloads of the service given by the website;
  • Add new contacts on the website “MailChimp” and send newsletters;
  • Allowing Effer to protect its own interests before any Court or Administrative Authority, or prior to a Court action, from any users’ abuse of the site itself or its services;
  • Carrying out the aftersales services (technical assistance, maintenance, repairing and, more in general, all the operations related to maintenance and good operation of Effer machines, including the replacement and sales of its parts and components

 

4. Types of data handling

4.1 Navigation data
During their normal functioning, the computer systems and programmes needed to run the Website record certain data automatically and inevitably acquired. These data could, when combined with other data, allow users to be identified.
These data can only be used to obtain statistical information on the use of the Website and to ensure that it is operating properly. Where expressly requested, these data may be used by the Public Authority to ascertain responsibility where computer offences are committed against the Website and/or third parties, in compliance with the procedures applied by the competent Authorities.

4.2 Data automatically supplied by the user

The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this web site acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; This type of information – such as name, surname, e-mail address, IP address and other information connected with the identity of the User or his/her technical modalities of accessing the site – allows the identification of the user or the interested party. This data is used solely for the objectives indicated above, and only for the time needed to execute the services requested by the user. User shall have the right to request removal of such data at any time for legitimate reasons. This kind of data could be used to verify responsibility in case of possible cybercrimes against the website.

4.3 Data voluntarily supplied by the User

The personal data supplied voluntarily by individual users are those ones gathered by sending emails, interacting with the website’s functions, requesting services offered by the website.

Supplying sensitive personal data, such as data that might identify the user’s ethnic or racial background, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions, health conditions or sexual orientation, remains an optional and voluntary action, and requires explicit consent by the user.

Should user decide to use the website, in any way, for publishing or sharing a third party’s data, he/she shall assume full responsibility for such action. Moreover user shall be fully responsible in case he or she widespread website’s contents or functions to third parties, using their e-mail address. Effer will be not responsible  for any unlawful use of such data.

Effer declares its commitment to keep and control all data automatically gathered by the site or voluntarily supplied by the user in such a manner and with such measures as to reduce to the minimum all risks relating to destruction, loss, unauthorized access, not permitted or inappropriate handling of said data for objectives which are inconsistent with the original purpose of their collection.

 

5. Applicable law and jurisdiction

These Terms and Conditions of Use are governed by Italian law. The Court of Bologna (Italy) shall have exclusive jurisdiction for any dispute arising from, or in any way linked to, the use of the website and/or the relative Terms and Conditions of Use, notwithstanding all rights which might be attributed by the law for taking legal proceedings in the place of residence or usual home address of the user. In the event that any of the provisions contained in the Terms and Conditions of Use should be deemed unlawful, invalid or inapplicable, every necessary part of said provision shall be amended in order to render it lawful, valid or applicable and the remaining provisions shall retain full validity and applicability. These Terms and Conditions of Use constitute the overall agreement between Effer and user regarding the object of the same. All the provisions of these Terms and Conditions of Use are applied to the utmost extent consented by the applicable laws.

 

6.Rights

According to GDPR, you have the following rights:
a) to access to personal data: you shall be entitled to obtain all information on personal data processed by the processing controller and to obtain copy such information;
b) to rectify, integrate, erase your personal data or to limit their processing (articles from 15 to 23 of the Regulation)
c) To withdraw your consent in any moment, being understood that the processing of your personal data prior to such withdrawal shall be considered lawful;
d) To object, in whole or in part, the processing of your personal data, by simple email to marketing@effer.it
e) Portability of your data: to receive them from a processing controller and to transfer them to another processing controller with no restrictions;
f) To lodge a complaint with the Competent Authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali) according to article 77 of the Regulation or to start any legal action (article 79 of the Regulation)